Privacy Policy

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Passive House School is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website Passive House School. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your email address and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Messages you send us via our contact form will be stored outside the EU on our third-party hosting and email provider’s servers. Our third-party email is Google and hosting is Bluehost. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Bluehost
Bluehost is our website provider. They host the site and database including access details for monitoring and reporting purposes. The information will be stored in servers outside the EU. For more information on the privacy practices of Bluehost, please visit:  https://www.bluehost.com/hosting/info/privacy_policy

Mailchimp
We use Mailchimp to deliver newsletters. We store your name and email address only in order to send these communications. The information will be stored in servers outside the EU. Within marketing emails there may be pixels which are used to track the success of email marketing campaigns. For more information on the privacy practices of Mailchimp, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy 


Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your email address, name and address details, IP-address, payment details, invoice address, phone number, firm name and vat number. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention (the legal retention period).

WooCommerce
We facilitate the checkout process using WooCommerce. When checking out, some user data will be passed to WooCommerce, including name, email address, billing information, and purchase total. The information will be stored in servers outside the EU. For more information on the privacy practices of WooCommerce, please visit: https://automattic.com/privacy/

WordPress
This is a self-hosted WordPress site. We mainly use third party applications to collect data. However, WordPress do collect the data you put into the comment form; your name, email address and website, if entered. They also collect other non-identifying data such as language, browser type, referring site and the date/time of a visit. This information will be stored in servers outside the EU. For more information on the privacy practices of WordPress, please visit:  https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services on our website. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. The information will be stored in servers outside the EU. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are: PayPal or Stripe. For more information on the privacy practices of PayPal and Stripe, please visit: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full & https://stripe.com/en-nl/privacy

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again and for promotional purposes.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our website.

Jetpack
We use Jetpack to add sharing buttons to posts, add like buttons for users on posts, site analytics, to show you related content, monitor the sites downtime and block suspicious login activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Jetpack, please visit: https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/ and https://automattic.com/privacy/

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses. For more information on the privacy practices of Google Analytics, please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

Behavioral Remarketing

Passive House School uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our website. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Google AdWords
Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned in this Privacy Policy, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We respect children’s privacy. We do not target or knowingly or intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. By using our website, you have represented and warranted that you are either at least 18 years of age or using the website with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, you may not use the Site. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please email us at team@passivehouseschool.com

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Passive House School
Bosboom-Toussaintplein 190
2624DM Delft
team@passivehouseschool.com
+31615440948